Remedial Practical Civics 100, Lesson 5: “Voting for Dummies Democrats”

Lesson 1: Sausage-making

Lesson 2: Constitutionality

Lesson 3: Let’s party

Lesson 4: A hunting we will go!”

OK, class; listen up, and I will explain how Democrats can win elections without suddenly finding new ballots, losing old ballots, disappearing votes by not meeting deadlines, jamming paper clips into ballot scanners, or raising the dead. I’ll be using Georgia as my example, but most of this would apply in every state.

In the 2018 mid-term elections in Georgia, there were many claims of voter suppression by Democrats, most notably gubernatorial candidate Stacey Abrams. Abrams asserted that her voters were “suppressed” by them not registering, voting in the wrong location, not knowing the birthdate of the person they were voting as, not wanting to waiting in line to vote, or not bothering to “cure” their provisional or absentee ballots even when the court extended the deadline for them. There were other factors as well, but for the most part, Democrats failed to take over the state because they did not how.

There are generally two years between national elections, so from one to the next, Democrats have that much time to do these things.

First, prospective voters have to register. That’s pretty easy. In fact, when you get a driver license, or state ID, you have to take steps not to be registered automatically. Mostly; there are exceptions and I’ll cover that.

If you didn’t “motor voter” register, you have almost two years — 23 months — to register in time for the next election.

  • You can stroll down to the county court house and fill out a form. You’ll need to show current ID showing where you live. Note: You have to register in the county in which you live. ID can be in several forms, including utility bills. Look up the list of acceptable ID on the state website, and bring them.
  • If you still don’t have ID, and think you can’t afford one, the state will issue a free one just for voting. So that’s no excuse.
  • You can mail in the form, too. SO you don’t need time off work to register. But when you finally vote, you’ll need ID with a signature that matches your registration.
  • If you can’t afford a postage stamp, pull out your iPhone and got to the voter registration website and register there.

There are a few limitations on registering to vote. If you aren’t at least 18 years of age, you can’t vote, but you can register 6 months before an election if you’ll be 18 by Election Day. You have to be a US citizen (not just a resident, legal or illegal). You have to reside in the state (and in the county and precinct where you plan to register and vote). If you’ve been convicted of a felony — that means a crime, one with a potential sentence of more than a year, even if the judge sentenced you to less time — you can’t vote until your sentence is completed; that includes parole/probation time outside of prison. And unless you are a Cook County, IL Democrat, you have to be alive.

If you were registered to vote, and then got convicted of a felony, your voter registration will be cancelled. When your sentence — including probation/parole — is completed, you have to register again. Remember that. It isn’t “voter suppression” to not let current felons vote, or require you to register again.

When you receive your voter registration card, look at it. Make sure all the information is correct. If you can’t read it, find a literate friend to do it. Since the cutoff for registration is 30 days before the election, even the most unpopular Democrat has time to find a friend to read it for them.

On that card, you — or your friend — should see something called “POLLING PLACE.” That’s where you’ll actually vote. It matters. Remember it. If you aren’t sure where it is, check Google Maps.

If you move after you registered, you have to update your registration. This makes sure you get to vote where you now live, and get a new card that shows you where to vote. You, or your friend, should make sure the new card is correct.

It’s a good idea to confirm your voter registration shortly before you vote. In Georgia, you can go to the voter registration website, type in your name, county, and date of birth. It will tell you whether or not you are registered, and where. To comply with federal election laws, states sometimes have to unregister — remove from voter rolls — people whose information is wrong, haven’t voted in a long time, been convicted of a felony, moved, and other reasons. You might have been removed since you registered; if you are still eligible to vote, you can re-register now.

Georgia makes it really easy for people to register, update their registration, or re-register. It isn’t “voter suppression” if you didn’t do your part.

Voting is remarkably simple. Sometimes on Election Day, lines can be really long at the “POLLING PLACE.” But that shouldn’t stop you. There are different times and ways to vote.

  • If you don’t want to go in and vote at all, you can cast an absentee vote by mail. You can request an absentee ballot a whole six months before the election (before you even know who is running for office), and a ballot will be sent to you when it’s ready, automatically. But you have to remember to request it. It isn’t “voter suppression” if you forget.
  • Your absentee ballot essentially has 2 parts. One part is where you tell them who your are so they can make sure no one else uses your name to vote. You’ll have to know certain things like how your name is spelled, when and where you were born, and where you live. If you don’t know those things now — and you had to know them when you registered — then it isn’t “voter suppression” if they don’t let you vote using someone else’s ballot.
  • Election officials can only count votes they receive. If they aren’t there, they can’t be counted. You have to mail in your ballot early enough that it will make it through the postal system and be delivered by Election Day. Since this goes through the post office, when has been losing or delaying mail since its creation, you should allow plenty of time. It isn’t “voter suppression” if you didn’t mail your ballot on time.
  • If you forgot to do an absentee ballot, you still don’t have to worry about long lines on Election Day, or just getting time off work to vote that day, or being locked up in prison that day. (And if you are locked up, but not yet convicted or under other sentence you could still do an absentee ballot. It isn’t “voter suppression” if you just didn’t bother.)
  • Georgia does something called “early voting,” so you can schedule a good time to come vote and avoid lines. You get a whole 3 weeks before Election Day when you can vote in person anyway. Remember to bring the right ID. Remember to go to your “POLLING PLACE” (but double-check that, because the “early voting” location may be different than the Election Day location. It isn’t “voter” suppression” if you go to the wrong place.
  • If you still haven’t voted, after a month of other voting options, you have a whole 12 hours to vote on Election Day. Go to the right place; if you went to a county where you don’t live, you are in the wrong place. If you ran late, and got into line before the 12 hours are over, you still get to vote. It isn’t “voter suppression” if you went to the wrong place, or missed a freaking month of voting opportunities.

If, with 2 years to get things right, you still weren’t properly registered, don’t know when you were born, went to the wrong voting location — even in the wrong county! –or otherwise have registration problems, Georgia will still let you cast a provisional ballot. Provisional ballots are not handed out automatically; after all, when you discover you drove to the wrong county, you might drive back to the right place and vote.

You have to ask for a provisional ballot. It isn’t “voter suppression” if you don’t ask.

Provisional ballots are special, for special people. It lets you participate in the voting process on Election Day, but doesn’t necessarily count. The election officials will set it aside, and wait for you to come back with the right ID to “cure” your ballot, by showing that you do live in this county now and forgot to update your registration, or to show that your signature really is yours, or whatever the issue was that caused you to need a provisional ballot.

You have 3 whole business days after Election Day to “cure” your ballot. If you don’t, the election officials won’t count it. It isn’t “voter suppression” if you didn’t care enough to fix your own ballot. Georgia does a lot to help special people vote, but you have to do your part.

When you arrive at your “POLLING PLACE,” you’ll have to fill out a form. It isn’t “voter suppression” meant to make voting too complicated for you; it’s updating the records so someone else doesn’t try to vote in your name. Same for the next step where they compare signatures; they want to be sure it’s you, not someone committing real voter fraud by stealing your vote from you.

Checking your ID or signature isn’t “voter suppression” or “racist.” It’s to prevent fraud. And the election workers may be on high alert because one gubernatorial candidate is on record stating that her voters will be documented and undocumented noncitizens casting illegal ballots.

Casting the actual vote is very important. In most races, such as for governor, you can only vote for 1 candidate; not 2.

If you are using a paper ballot, it’s possible to mark 2 candidates in the same race. If you do this accidentally, and cannot erase the mistake, ask election workers for help, They’ll fix it, or get you a fresh ballot. If you screw up that one, too, they will recognize you as special and give you special attention.

If you mark 2 candidates in the same race, and turn in that ballot, your vote will not be counted because you didn’t tell them which one you meant. It isn’t “voter suppression” if you fill out the ballot wrong. That’s called “over-voting,” by the way.

If you are using a touch screen voting machine, remember that the screen is touch sensitive. If you mark your preferred candidate, and then accidentally touch the screen again, it may change your vote. So it’s very important to be careful when touching the screen. Before you press the button to cast your vote, look and make sure it’s showing the right votes. The machine doesn’t know what you meant to do, only what you did do. It isn’t “voter suppression” if you voted for the wrong person.

Remember to vote in all races on your ballot. If you leave one blank, for instance you forgot to vote for any candidate for governor, your vote won’t be counted because you didn’t vote. That’s called “under-voting,” and it’s the voter’s fault, not the election workers’. It’s isn’t “voter suppression” if you forgot to vote in each race.

Since Georgia has many special people, our touch screen voting machines will remind you if you missed marking a race, and will highlight any such so you can fix it before pressing the “cast vote” button. When a race appears in a funny color on the final review screen with no candidate marked, and the machine says you missed something, it means you missed something. It isn’t “voter suppression” if you ignore the machine’s help and don’t vote in everything.

Finally, if you did wait until Election Day and got stuck in a long line, it isn’t “voter suppression” if you got tired of waiting and left. You decided voting wasn’t important enough for your vote to count.

Voting is very easy. Much of the preparation (registering to vote) is automatic. The system for making sure it’s right is simple, with many options, with nearly 2 years to get it done. With that out of the way, there’s really no excuse for not voting, what with weeks to do so from home, or at multiple locations.

If any step in the process seems hard to understand, you have almost 2 years to study and practice.

Considering all that, if you still can’t figure out how to vote, then you should not be voting. And you’re probably a Democrat.

Actual voter suppression exists. Like when a — -cough- broward — election official “loses” 2,040 ballots, or “finds” more that push her party ahead. Deliberately blowing deadlines so a recount that showed the opposition gaining is disqualified is voter suppression.

Gerrymandering is a form of voter suppression by making sure the opposition won’t have enough voters to overcome the entrenched party.

But you cannot gerrymander state-wide races like US Senate or Governor, because it doesn’t matter what district you’re in; you still get to vote.

If you’re smart enough to follow simple directions.

And when all is said and done… You may have done everything correctly. All your fellow party members may have done it correctly. All your lawful votes counted. And you still might lose. That isn’t “voter suppression” either. It’s just that more people disagreed with your judgement. A majority may have noticed that your candidate thinks radar detectors are banned, wants to steal private property, wants to disenfranchise her own voters by replacing them with illegal noncitizens, and promised you rainbows and unicorns.

Losing isn’t “voter suppression.”


Such a deal

So Alexandria “How do I balance my checkbook?” Ocasio-Cortez is all on board with the Democrats’ “Green New Deal” to convert the entire country to renewable power in ten years. Poor baby; however did she manage to get a degree in economics?

Total US power production: 4,034 Billion kWh.

Convert that to nameplate capacity, and you need 460,502,283,105 W continuous power production 8760 hours per year. We’re doing this over ten years, so let’s see what we need to convert 10% per year for ten years. I’m still researching wind power, so let’s just pretend we’re doing this with photovoltaic (PVC) panels.

We’ll need 45,945,330,297 W capacity in PVC.

But… best possible case, solar only works for half of a 24 hour cycle on average. For the night half, you need to double capacity and store half of that.

Now we need 99,787,532,846 W of PVC capacity.

Let’s round that up and say you need to install 100 GW capacity each year. There’s a little problem with that.

Annual worldwide PVC manufacturing production is only 40 GW. You need more than twice as much PVC capacity as is manufactured on the entire planet.

Every. Year. For ten years.

Can’t be done. That’s without considering the freaking batteries to store 230,251,142 kWh for night use, for best possible case. You’ll need PVC capacity — and storage — because rain, snow, clouds, smoke will reduce your production. And more PVC capacity, the manufacturing of which doesn’t exist. That half a 24 hour day is an average; you need even more capacity for winter (shorts days of production, long nights of consumption).

You pretty much need to plan for a minimum of 125 GW PVC capacity; more than three times annual worldwide production.

Interestingly, at 2018 prices, PVC runs about a dollar per watt. So just to buy 125 GW worth of PVC panels is going to run $125 billion. Not counting installation, or battery/inverter systems. Or wire, PVC racks, maintenance, etc. SWAG is you’re looking at $250 billion, per year for ten years.

$2.5 Trillion for the project. And the ATF already has dibs on $129 Trillion for bump-fire stocks bans.

As Ron Popeil used to say, “But wait, there’s more!” PVC panels lose efficiency as they age. By ten years of age, they may be producing half their rated capacity. By the end of the project, your first installation is only producing half its share, meaning your total capacity is down 5%.

Except the other year’s installation are ageing, too; albeit not as badly. Yet. At the end of the Ten Year Plan (Yay! Twice as good as the Soviet 5 Year Plans!), expect overall production vs. nameplate capacity to be down 20%.

You’re gonna need more PVC panels.

For rational people I think I’ve made the point. I’m not even going to run the wind generation numbers. I’ll leave that to our little economics major. She might want to consider that wind gennies are less reliable than PVC, more expensive, and always have shorter than projected lifespans. And she can use her international relations expertise to figure out how to get her hands on the world’s — especially the major supplier, China — supplies of rare earth elements to build them.

You want to lose your rights?

This is how you lose your rights.

I have several prebuilt news searches on topics which I use to track down 2A/firearms/rights news, which I then collate for The Zelman Partisans‘ weekly newsletter. One of the items I check every day is “bump stock rule”. It hasn’t yielded much in the way of results lately.

Until yesterday.

These aren’t old posts and articles. They are all new; dated 11/15/2018. They seemingly only now became aware of the threat of a bump-fire ban.

My personal favorite was this one:

CORRECTION: New Bump Fire Stock Regulation Not Published Yet in Federal Register or Final

Zimmerman originally posted that the rule was published and now in effect. He corrected that, but thinks Trump initiated this in February. He’s only off by a few months, as Trump actually instructed the DOJ to look into reclassifying bump-fire stocks last year. And the shrieking started in October after the Mandalay Bay shooting.

I’ve been writing about this for more than a year. Pointlessly, I see, since all these folks failed to notice the issue until Thursday.

Why do I even bother?

Meanwhile in the Florida Court-run coup…

Vote-by-mail and provisional ballots have become increasingly popular, Walker said, but the county canvassing boards, which determine whether a voter’s signature on vote-by-mail and provisional ballots match state records, are “staffed by laypersons that are not required to undergo formal handwriting-analysis education or training.”

But those untrained people, who aren’t qualified to see a signature doesn’t match, are qualified to see a signature does match? WTF?

Nevertheless, ballots considered to have “mismatched signatures” are rejected as invalid votes. Voters who are notified before Election Day of this discrepancy on their ballot can attempt to “cure,” or address the problem, but the judge ruled that under previous law, the window to do so was too narrow, and in some cases, nonexistent.

Why was two whole extra days “too narrow”? Absentees ballots, sure. The voter wouldn’t know they were rejected.

Provisional? The voter knew. The voter had days to fix it. Two days has been fine since at least 2010; more than eight years. But suddenly Democrats see a chance to win this election with bad ballots, and this Obama-appointee suddenly discover that two days is too narrow?

If this “last chance” to cure is denied, “Florida law provides no opportunity for voters to challenge the determination of the canvassing board that their signatures do not match, and their votes do not count,” Walker ruled.

Florida provided an opportunity. They either failed to avail themselves of it, or they couldn’t make a signature close enough to the real voter’s sig.

Why bother with elections? Just let Obama appointees choose their preferred Democrat.

Nope; no chance for voting fraud there

US Dist. Judge Steve Jones ruled that absentee ballots filled out by people who don’t know when the alleged voter was born must be counted.

Fucking idiot or simply corrupt as hell? Democrat: could go either way.

I’m betting on corrupt. He was smart enough to disallow the provisional votes from people attempting to vote in someone else’s election; an idiot would have ordered those counted, too.

Stacey Abrams has already subpoenaed them

Florida man puts ‘provisional ballots’ up for sale on Facebook
“Found this box while cleaning my garage. Contains about 10,000 ballots. Could be 50/50, could be 75/25 Democrat, could be 75/25 Republican. Might be able (to) turn in during the current recount. You could always sort through it and discard what you don’t need. Sold as is. FCFS, no holds.”

That’s funny as hell.

Counting the votes of those too stupid to figure when, where, or how

Stacey Abrams is trying to hand the car keys of democracy to crazed children.

The previous regular election cycle was 2016, which for the innumerate was two years ago.

Since that time, would-be voters in Georgia had almost the same two years to register; the deadline was 30 days before the election. You don’t even need photo ID; your social security number and any one of several other forms of “ID” including a utility bill.

Would-be voters had two years in which to go to the state’s voter registration page and make sure their registration is up to date, and fix it if wrong. So if someone registered at the last minute, they still had a month to make sure it was correct.

Would-be voters will need a photo ID to cast a vote, but if you don’t have one, the state will give you a free one just for the purpose.

If you wanted an absentee ballot, you could request one as early as 180 days prior to election day.

You could even avail yourself of early voting in person for three weeks before election day.

If somehow you could not or would not use those weeks to find time to vote, you still had twelve hours on election day.

If you weren’t sure where you should vote — what county, for instance — refer to your voter registration card. If you notice that it lists a location in a county in which you used to reside, you should have made use of the previous two years to correct that.

Not even counting mail-in ballots, would-be voters had three weeks to find a few minutes to vote. No one, who wasn’t in a coma or otherwise equivalently impaired, has any excuse to complain that lines were too long on election “day.”

But fear not. If you spent two years screwing up or doing nothing (including failing to educate yourself on candidates and issues), you still had a chance.

You could ask for a provisional ballot, explaining that you moved and were too too stupid, lazy, or uninterested in the electoral process to bother acting. Fill out the ballot and turn it in.

That’s a provisional ballot. It’s provisional because you still had to correct whatever flaw prevented you from casting a regular ballot for all those weeks.

And you had another three days after the election to do that.

One might wonder why an electorally engaged voter might fail to show up to “cure” their provisional ballot. Laziness or indifference? Stupidity?

Personally, I’d prefer such lazy/indifferent/fucking stupid people not be voting, attempting to direct our government with all the knowledge and wisdom of a preschooler.

Or maybe they know they cast an illegal ballot and don’t care to present themself for arrest for voting fraud.

No problemo. Stacey Abrams, who famously claimed her blue wave voters include such illegal voters, is there to help, by filing a lawsuit demanding your unlawful ballot — in someone else’s election — be counted without any risk of arrest for you.

The federal judge in the case may realize the crack he’s in. As yet, she has not ordered the counting of those illegal ballots; only that they be reviewed. While there may well be some that were improperly rejected, I have no doubt those will be insufficient to force a run-off under the law. And even then, you have to wonder why, if incorrectly rejected, the voter didn’t show up to “cure” the provisional ballot, which in itself is lawful grounds for rejection. (Correction: this ruling was in a Common Cause Georgia suit, not Abrams’ suit.)